Go To Search
Discover Woodstock
Click to Home
Notice of Violation - January 2019

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

TOWN OF WOODSTOCK

WATER SYSTEM HAS HALOACETIC ACIDS LEVELS

ABOVE DRINKING WATER STANDARDS

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customer, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct the situation.

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Testing results indicated that our system exceeded the primary maximum contaminant level (PMCL) for haloacetic acids (HAA5) effective December 2018 at two monitoring locations. The maximum contaminant level for haloacetic acids is 0.060 mg/l or 60 parts per billion (ppb). The average haloacetic acids levels for the compliance period of the past four calendar quarters at the two locations were 0.063 mg/l or 63 ppb, and 0.072 mg/l or 72 ppb.

What should I do?

There is nothing you need to do at this time. You do not need to use an alternative (e.g., bottled) water supply. However, if you have specific health concerns, you should consult your doctor.

What does this mean?

This is not an immediate risk. If it had been, you would have been notified immediately. However, some people who drink water containing haloacetic acids in excess of the MCL over many years could experience an increased risk of developing cancer.

What happened?

We are required to collect distribution system samples each calendar quarter and have them analyzed to determine the levels of haloacetic acids present in the water. These results are averaged with the previous three quarters of results to determine the system’s running annual average at each sampling location. Should the running annual average exceed the MCL at any sampling location, we are then deemed out of compliance with HAA5 standards.

The Virginia Department of Health advised that we had exceeded the MCL for haloacetic acids because our running annual average HAA5 level after our most recent sampling was 0.063 mg/l (or 63 ppb) and 72 ppb at our two monitoring locations.

What is being done?

Quarterly haloacetic acids sampling of our drinking water will continue to be performed as required to determine the quality of water being served to you.

For more information, please contact Mr. Daniel Bailey, Chief Operator of the Water Treatment Plant at 540.459.5513.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or email.

 This notice is being sent to you by the Town of Woodstock.

State Water System ID #: 2171850                                                  Date Distributed: January 31, 2019